Azerbaijani

Other scripts
Cyrillic һара
Arabic هارا

Etymology 1

From ha- (“interrogative stem”) +‎ ara (“space, place”).[1] ha- is inherited from Proto-Turkic *ka-. For similar formations, see havaxt (“when”) and hayan (“which side, where, which direction”), from vaxt (“time”) and yan (“side”).

Pronunciation

Adverb

hara

  1. where, what place
    Synonyms: hayan, hanı
    Bura haradır? ― What place is this?
    Sən indi haradasan? ― What place are you at now?
    Onlar haraya qaçırlar? ― What place are they running to?
    Bu kitabın axı harası pisdir? ― But, where is this book bad? (literally, “what place of it is bad?”)
  2. (colloquial) whereto, to what place
    Synonyms: haraya, hayana
    Hara gedirsən? ― Where are you going?
Declension
Declension of hara
singular plural
nominative haraharalar
definite accusative haranıharaları
dative harayaharalara
locative haradaharalarda
ablative haradanharalardan
definite genitive haranınharaların
Possessive forms of hara
nominative
singular plural
mənim (“my”) haram haralarım
sənin (“your”) haran haraların
onun (“his/her/its”) harası haraları
bizim (“our”) haramız haralarımız
sizin (“your”) haranız haralarınız
onların (“their”) harası or haraları haraları
accusative
singular plural
mənim (“my”) haramı haralarımı
sənin (“your”) haranı haralarını
onun (“his/her/its”) harasını haralarını
bizim (“our”) haramızı haralarımızı
sizin (“your”) haranızı haralarınızı
onların (“their”) harasını or haralarını haralarını
dative
singular plural
mənim (“my”) harama haralarıma
sənin (“your”) harana haralarına
onun (“his/her/its”) harasına haralarına
bizim (“our”) haramıza haralarımıza
sizin (“your”) haranıza haralarınıza
onların (“their”) harasına or haralarına haralarına
locative
singular plural
mənim (“my”) haramda haralarımda
sənin (“your”) haranda haralarında
onun (“his/her/its”) harasında haralarında
bizim (“our”) haramızda haralarımızda
sizin (“your”) haranızda haralarınızda
onların (“their”) harasında or haralarında haralarında
ablative
singular plural
mənim (“my”) haramdan haralarımdan
sənin (“your”) harandan haralarından
onun (“his/her/its”) harasından haralarından
bizim (“our”) haramızdan haralarımızdan
sizin (“your”) haranızdan haralarınızdan
onların (“their”) harasından or haralarından haralarından
genitive
singular plural
mənim (“my”) haramın haralarımın
sənin (“your”) haranın haralarının
onun (“his/her/its”) harasının haralarının
bizim (“our”) haramızın haralarımızın
sizin (“your”) haranızın haralarınızın
onların (“their”) harasının or haralarının haralarının
Derived terms

See also

  • bura (“here, this place”)
  • ora (“there, that place place”)

Etymology 2

From elision of haraya, dative singular of hara.

Pronunciation

Adverb

hara

  1. (colloquial) whither, to what place
    Hara gedirsən? ― Where are you going?

Phrase

hara ... hara (idiomatic)

  1. what is X doing in Y?; It is quite unexpected to see X in Y
    Sən hara, bura hara?
    What are you doing here? It is very unexpected to see you here.
    (literally, “Where are you, [and] where is this place?”)
  2. X is completely unfit/inappropriate for Y
    Toy hara, şortik geymək hara?
    It is completely inappropriate to wear shorts on a wedding.
    (literally, “Where is wedding, [and] where are shorts?”)
  3. X is completely different from Y
    Beş yaş hara, on yaş hara?
    Five-year-olds are completely different ten-year-olds.
    (literally, “Where is the age of five, [and] where is the age of ten?”)

References

  1. ^ Rezaei, Mehdi (2018), “Ḳa Zamiri ve Onun Türevleri Hakkında Bazı Tespitler [A Few Points About the Pronoun ka and Its Derivatives]”, in Söylem Filoloji Dergisi‎[1], volume 3, number 2, pages 272–283

Cebuano

Etymology

From hari + Spanish -a (feminine suffix).

Noun

hara

  1. a queen
    Synonym: reyna

Eastern Cham

Etymology

Inherited from Proto-Chamic *hara, from Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *qaʀa.

Pronunciation

Noun

hara (Akhar Thrah spelling ꨨꨣꨩ)

  1. fig

Faroese

hara
harur

Etymology

Borrowed from Danish hare, from the East Norse reflex of Proto-Germanic *hesô.

Pronunciation

Noun

hara f (genitive singular haru, plural harur)

  1. hare (Lepus)

Declension

f1 singular plural
indefinite definite indefinite definite
nominative hara haran harur harurnar
accusative haru haruna harur harurnar
dative haru haruni harum harunum
genitive haru harunnar hara haranna

Derived terms

Finnish

Etymology

From Proto-Finnic *hara (“branch; forked tool”). Related to Estonian haru, Karelian hara, Veps aro, and more distantly to Northern Sami suorri (“branch of river”).

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈhɑrɑ/, [ˈhɑ̝rɑ̝]
  • Rhymes: -ɑrɑ
  • Syllabification(key): ha‧ra
  • Hyphenation(key): ha‧ra

Noun

hara

  1. fork hoe, hand hoe, hand cultivator
  2. synonym of naara (“drag”)
  3. (dialectal, especially Tavastia, North Karelia) harrow
    Synonyms: äes, karhi
  4. (rare) synonym of kultivaattori (“cultivator”)

Declension

Inflection of hara (Kotus type 9/kala, no gradation)
nominative hara harat
genitive haran harojen
partitive haraa haroja
illative haraan haroihin
singular plural
nominative hara harat
accusative nom. hara harat
gen. haran
genitive haran harojen
harain rare
partitive haraa haroja
inessive harassa haroissa
elative harasta haroista
illative haraan haroihin
adessive haralla haroilla
ablative haralta haroilta
allative haralle haroille
essive harana haroina
translative haraksi haroiksi
abessive haratta haroitta
instructive — haroin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of hara (Kotus type 9/kala, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative harani harani
accusative nom. harani harani
gen. harani
genitive harani harojeni
haraini rare
partitive haraani harojani
inessive harassani haroissani
elative harastani haroistani
illative haraani haroihini
adessive harallani haroillani
ablative haraltani haroiltani
allative haralleni haroilleni
essive haranani haroinani
translative harakseni haroikseni
abessive harattani haroittani
instructive — —
comitative — haroineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative harasi harasi
accusative nom. harasi harasi
gen. harasi
genitive harasi harojesi
haraisi rare
partitive haraasi harojasi
inessive harassasi haroissasi
elative harastasi haroistasi
illative haraasi haroihisi
adessive harallasi haroillasi
ablative haraltasi haroiltasi
allative harallesi haroillesi
essive haranasi haroinasi
translative haraksesi haroiksesi
abessive harattasi haroittasi
instructive — —
comitative — haroinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative haramme haramme
accusative nom. haramme haramme
gen. haramme
genitive haramme harojemme
haraimme rare
partitive haraamme harojamme
inessive harassamme haroissamme
elative harastamme haroistamme
illative haraamme haroihimme
adessive harallamme haroillamme
ablative haraltamme haroiltamme
allative harallemme haroillemme
essive haranamme haroinamme
translative haraksemme haroiksemme
abessive harattamme haroittamme
instructive — —
comitative — haroinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative haranne haranne
accusative nom. haranne haranne
gen. haranne
genitive haranne harojenne
harainne rare
partitive haraanne harojanne
inessive harassanne haroissanne
elative harastanne haroistanne
illative haraanne haroihinne
adessive harallanne haroillanne
ablative haraltanne haroiltanne
allative harallenne haroillenne
essive harananne haroinanne
translative haraksenne haroiksenne
abessive harattanne haroittanne
instructive — —
comitative — haroinenne

Derived terms

compounds

Further reading

Anagrams

Indonesian

Indonesian Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia id

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈha.ra/
  • Rhymes: -ra, -a
  • Hyphenation: ha‧ra

Etymology 1

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Noun

hara (plural hara-hara)

  1. (zoology) Osteochilus melanopleura

Etymology 2

Learned borrowing from Old Javanese ara, hara, hāra, āhāra (“food”), from Sanskrit आहार (āhāra, “food”).

Noun

hara (plural hara-hara)

  1. nutrient
    Synonyms: nutrien, zat gizi
Derived terms

Etymology 3

Borrowed from Tobelo [Term?].

Noun

hara (plural hara-hara)

  1. (dialect) a cave that is used as a lair for snakes or crocodiles

Further reading

Irish

Noun

hara

  1. h-prothesized form of ara

Japanese

Romanization

hara

  1. Rōmaji transcription of はら

Latin

Etymology

Unknown.[1]

Pronunciation

Noun

hara f (genitive harae); first declension

  1. An animal pen.
  2. A chicken coop.
  3. A pigsty.

Declension

First-declension noun.

References

  • “hara”, in Charlton T. Lewis and Charles Short (1879), A Latin Dictionary, Oxford: Clarendon Press
  • “hara”, in Gaffiot, Félix (1934), Dictionnaire illustré latin-français, Hachette.
  1. ^ De Vaan, Michiel (2008), Etymological Dictionary of Latin and the other Italic Languages (Leiden Indo-European Etymological Dictionary Series; 7), Leiden, Boston: Brill, →ISBN

Māori

Etymology

From Proto-Polynesian *sala,[1] from Proto-Central Pacific *cala, from Proto-Oceanic *salaq, from Proto-Eastern Malayo-Polynesian *salaq, from Proto-Central-Eastern Malayo-Polynesian *salaq, from Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *salaq. Cognates include Hawaiian and Tongan hala and Samoan sala.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈhara/ [ˈhɐɾɐ]

Verb

hara

  1. to be in violation of a tapu
  2. to transgress
  3. to commit a sin
  4. to violate the law
  5. to offend

Usage notes

In traditional society the word was used primarily for an offence from the violation of tapu. With the introduction of Christianity, the meaning widened to include sin and deliberate offending, and then offending in violation of rules, regulations and the law.

Noun

hara

  1. sin
  2. foul
  3. crime, offence, transgression, wrongdoing
  4. gaffe
  5. infringement
  6. fault
  7. problem

References

  1. ^ Ross Clark and Simon J. Greenhill, editors (2011), “SALA.1”, in “POLLEX-Online: The Polynesian Lexicon Project Online”, in Oceanic Linguistics, volume 50, number 2, pages 551–9
  • John C. Moorfield (2011), “hara”, in Te Aka: Māori–English, English–Māori Dictionary and Index, 3rd edition, Longman/Pearson Education New Zealand, →ISBN

Middle English

Noun

hara

  1. (Early Middle English) alternative form of hare (“hare”)

Northern Ohlone

Etymology

Compare Southern Ohlone hara (“to give”).

Adjective

hara

  1. to give
    haray kiš
    give me (imperative)

References

  • María de los Angeles Colós, José Guzman, and John Peabody Harrington (1930s), Chochenyo Field Notes (Survey of California and Other Indian Languages)‎[3], Unpublished

Old English

Etymology 1

From Proto-West Germanic *hasō ~ *haʀ-, from the voiced Verner alternant of Proto-Germanic *hesô. Cognate with Old Frisian hasa, Old Saxon haso, Old Dutch *haso, Old High German haso, Old Norse heri.

Pronunciation

Noun

hara m

  1. rabbit, hare
Declension

Weak:

Descendants

Etymology 2

Pronunciation

Adjective

hāra

  1. inflection of hār:
    1. strong nominative/accusative feminine plural
    2. weak nominative masculine singular

Old Javanese

Alternative forms

Pronunciation

Etymology 1

Particle

hara

  1. emphatic particle in address

Etymology 2

Inherited from Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *qaʀa.

Noun

hara

  1. Ficus

Etymology 3

Noun

hara

  1. alternative spelling of āhāra (“food”)

Further reading

  • P. J. Zoetmulder (1982), Old Javanese-English dictionary‎[4], 's-Gravenhage: M. Nijhoff, →ISBN, →OCLC

Oromo

Pronunciation

Noun

hara

  1. lake

Pali

Alternative forms

Etymology

Extracted from harati.

Verb

hara

  1. imperative active second-person singular of harati (“to take away”)

Noun

hara n

  1. Name of the Pali root har
    • [c. 500 AD, Dhatumañjusa; republished in Dines Andersen & Helmer Smith, The Pāli Dhātupāṭha and the Dhātumañjūsā, Copenhagen: Andr. Fred. Host & son, 1921, page 36:
      62. Tara taraṇasmiṃ thara santharaṇe
      bhara bharaṇasmiṃ phara sampharaṇe
      sara gati-cintā-hiṃsā-sadde
      phura calanādo hara haraṇamhi
      62. Tar for crossing, thar for spreading, / bhar for supporting, phar for pervasion, / sar for motion, thought, crushing and noise, / phur for shaking, har for taking.]


Polish

Etymology

    (This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

    Pronunciation

    Noun

    hara f

    1. (Zagórze) strong vodka
      Hypernym: wódka

    Further reading

    • Józefa Kobylińska (2001), “hara”, in Marian Kucała, editor, Słownik gwary gorczańskiej (zagórzańskiej)‎[5] (in Polish), Kraków: Wydawnictwo Naukowe Akademii Pedagogicznej, →ISBN, page 49

    Swahili

    Etymology

      Possibly borrowed from Arabic خ ر ء (ḵ-r-ʔ, “to defecate”). Compare Arabic خراء.

      Pronunciation

      Verb

      -hara (infinitive kuhara)

      1. to defecate

      Conjugation

      Conjugation of -hara
      Positive present -nahara
      Subjunctive -hare
      Negative -hari
      Imperative singular hara
      Infinitives
      Positive kuhara
      Negative kutohara
      Imperatives
      Singular hara
      Plural hareni
      Tensed forms
      Habitual huhara
      Positive past positive subject concord + -lihara
      Negative past negative subject concord + -kuhara
      Positive present (positive subject concord + -nahara)
      Singular Plural
      1st person ninahara/nahara tunahara
      2nd person unahara mnahara
      3rd person m-wa(I/II) anahara wanahara
      other classes positive subject concord + -nahara
      Negative present (negative subject concord + -hari)
      Singular Plural
      1st person sihari hatuhari
      2nd person huhari hamhari
      3rd person m-wa(I/II) hahari hawahari
      other classes negative subject concord + -hari
      Positive future positive subject concord + -tahara
      Negative future negative subject concord + -tahara
      Positive subjunctive (positive subject concord + -hare)
      Singular Plural
      1st person nihare tuhare
      2nd person uhare mhare
      3rd person m-wa(I/II) ahare wahare
      other classes positive subject concord + -hare
      Negative subjunctive positive subject concord + -sihare
      Positive present conditional positive subject concord + -ngehara
      Negative present conditional positive subject concord + -singehara
      Positive past conditional positive subject concord + -ngalihara
      Negative past conditional positive subject concord + -singalihara
      Gnomic (positive subject concord + -ahara)
      Singular Plural
      1st person nahara twahara
      2nd person wahara mwahara
      3rd person m-wa(I/II) ahara wahara
      m-mi(III/IV) wahara yahara
      ji-ma(V/VI) lahara yahara
      ki-vi(VII/VIII) chahara vyahara
      n(IX/X) yahara zahara
      u(XI) wahara see n(X) or ma(VI) class
      ku(XV/XVII) kwahara
      pa(XVI) pahara
      mu(XVIII) mwahara
      Perfect positive subject concord + -mehara
      "Already" positive subject concord + -meshahara
      "Not yet" negative subject concord + -jahara
      "If/When" positive subject concord + -kihara
      "If not" positive subject concord + -sipohara
      Consecutive kahara / positive subject concord + -kahara
      Consecutive subjunctive positive subject concord + -kahare
      Object concord (indicative positive)
      Singular Plural
      1st person -nihara -tuhara
      2nd person -kuhara -wahara/-kuhareni/-wahareni
      3rd person m-wa(I/II) -mhara -wahara
      m-mi(III/IV) -uhara -ihara
      ji-ma(V/VI) -lihara -yahara
      ki-vi(VII/VIII) -kihara -vihara
      n(IX/X) -ihara -zihara
      u(XI) -uhara see n(X) or ma(VI) class
      ku(XV/XVII) -kuhara
      pa(XVI) -pahara
      mu(XVIII) -muhara
      Reflexive -jihara
      Relative forms
      General positive (positive subject concord + (object concord) + -hara- + relative marker)
      Singular Plural
      m-wa(I/II) -haraye -harao
      m-mi(III/IV) -harao -harayo
      ji-ma(V/VI) -haralo -harayo
      ki-vi(VII/VIII) -haracho -haravyo
      n(IX/X) -harayo -harazo
      u(XI) -harao see n(X) or ma(VI) class
      ku(XV/XVII) -harako
      pa(XVI) -harapo
      mu(XVIII) -haramo
      Other forms (subject concord + tense marker + relative marker + (object concord) + -hara)
      Singular Plural
      m-wa(I/II) -yehara -ohara
      m-mi(III/IV) -ohara -yohara
      ji-ma(V/VI) -lohara -yohara
      ki-vi(VII/VIII) -chohara -vyohara
      n(IX/X) -yohara -zohara
      u(XI) -ohara see n(X) or ma(VI) class
      ku(XV/XVII) -kohara
      pa(XVI) -pohara
      mu(XVIII) -mohara
      Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.

      Derived terms

      Swedish

      Etymology

      From hare +‎ -a.

      Pronunciation

      Verb

      hara (present harar, preterite harade, supine harat, imperative hara)

      1. to trot; to move in a way that reminds the movement of a hare
        Nu ska jag hara iväg till affären. ― I'll trot to the store now.

      Usage notes

      Mostly used with iväg (“away, off to”).

      Conjugation

      Conjugation of hara (weak)
      active passive
      infinitive hara haras
      supine harat harats
      imperative hara —
      imper. plural1 haren —
      present past present past
      indicative harar harade haras harades
      ind. plural1 hara harade haras harades
      subjunctive2 hare harade hares harades
      present participle harande
      past participle harad

      1 Archaic. 2 Dated. See the appendix on Swedish verbs.

      References

      • Borin, Lars; Forsberg, Markus; Olsson, Leif-Jöran; Uppström, Jonatan (2012), “The open lexical infrastructure of Språkbanken”, in Proceedings of the Eighth International Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation‎[6], Istanbul: ELRA

      Thao

      Noun

      hara

      1. turtle

      Tooro

      Pronunciation

      • IPA(key): /hâɾa/
      • Hyphenation: ha‧ra

      Etymology 1

      Inherited from Proto-Bantu *pàdàì, from Proto-Bantu *-dàì (“long”).

      Adverb

      hara

      1. far [with na ‘from someone/something’]
        Antonym: haihi

      Etymology 2

      Inherited from Proto-Bantu *-páda (“to scrape, scratch”).

      Verb

      -hara (infinitive okuhara)

      1. (transitive) to claw, to scrape
        Near-synonyms: -agura, -korogota
      2. (transitive) to chip (to break small pieces from)
        Near-synonym: -baija
      3. (transitive) to gnaw at
        Synonym: -pekenya
      4. (intransitive, of a surface) to be rough
        Synonym: -siiha

      Conjugation

      Conjugation of -hara
      infinitives
      affirmative okuhara
      negative okutahara
      imperatives
      affirmative hara
      negative (see second-person negative subjunctive forms)
      tense polarity basic forms relative forms1
      present habitual affirmative
      subject concord + -hara
      person noun class singular plural
      first person mpara tuhara
      second person ohara muhara
      third person 1/2 ahara bahara
      3/4 guhara ehara
      5/6 lihara gahara
      7/8 kihara bihara
      9/10 ehara zihara
      11/10 ruhara
      12/14 kahara buhara
      13 — tuhara
      14/6 buhara gahara
      15/6 kuhara
      16 hahara —
      negative
      ti- + subject concord + -hara
      person noun class singular plural
      first person timpara tituhara
      second person tohara timuhara
      third person 1/2 tahara tibahara
      3/4 tiguhara tehara
      5/6 tirihara tigahara
      7/8 tikihara tibihara
      9/10 tehara tizihara
      11/10 tiruhara
      12/14 tikahara tibuhara
      13 — tituhara
      14/6 tibuhara tigahara
      15/6 tikuhara
      16 tihahara —
      subject concord + -tahara
      present continuous affirmative
      ni- + subject concord + -hara
      person noun class singular plural
      first person nimpara nituhara
      second person noohara nimuhara
      third person 1/2 naahara nibahara
      3/4 niguhara neehara
      5/6 nirihara nigahara
      7/8 nikihara nibihara
      9/10 neehara nizihara
      11/10 niruhara
      12/14 nikahara nibuhara
      13 — nituhara
      14/6 nibuhara nigahara
      15/6 nikuhara
      16 nihahara —
      subject concord + -rukuhara
      negative
      ti- + subject concord + -rukuhara
      person noun class singular plural
      first person tindukuhara titurukuhara
      second person torukuhara timurukuhara
      third person 1/2 tarukuhara tibarukuhara
      3/4 tigurukuhara terukuhara
      5/6 tirirukuhara tigarukuhara
      7/8 tikirukuhara tibirukuhara
      9/10 terukuhara tizirukuhara
      11/10 tirurukuhara
      12/14 tikarukuhara tiburukuhara
      13 — titurukuhara
      14/6 tiburukuhara tigarukuhara
      15/6 tikurukuhara
      16 tiharukuhara —
      subject concord + -tarukuhara
      present continuative affirmative
      ni- + subject concord + -kyahara
      person noun class singular plural
      first person ninkyahara nitukyahara
      second person nookyahara nimukyahara
      third person 1/2 naakyahara nibakyahara
      3/4 nigukyahara neekyahara
      5/6 nirikyahara nigakyahara
      7/8 nikikyahara nibikyahara
      9/10 neekyahara nizikyahara
      11/10 nirukyahara
      12/14 nikakyahara nibukyahara
      13 — nitukyahara
      14/6 nibukyahara nigakyahara
      15/6 nikukyahara
      16 nihakyahara —
      subject concord + -rukukyahara
      negative
      ti- + subject concord + -kyahara
      person noun class singular plural
      first person tinkyahara titukyahara
      second person tokyahara timukyahara
      third person 1/2 takyahara tibakyahara
      3/4 tigukyahara tekyahara
      5/6 tirikyahara tigakyahara
      7/8 tikikyahara tibikyahara
      9/10 tekyahara tizikyahara
      11/10 tirukyahara
      12/14 tikakyahara tibukyahara
      13 — titukyahara
      14/6 tibukyahara tigakyahara
      15/6 tikukyahara
      16 tihakyahara —
      subject concord + -takyahara
      virtual present affirmative
      subject concord + -ahara
      person noun class singular plural
      first person nahara twahara
      second person wahara mwahara
      third person 1/2 yahara baahara
      3/4 gwahara yahara
      5/6 lyahara gaahara
      7/8 kyahara byahara
      9/10 yahara zaahara
      11/10 rwahara
      12/14 kaahara bwahara
      13 — twahara
      14/6 bwahara gaahara
      15/6 kwahara
      16 haahara —
      negative
      ti- + subject concord + ahara
      person noun class singular plural
      first person tinahara titwahara
      second person tiwahara timwahara
      third person 1/2 tiyahara tibaahara
      3/4 tigwahara tiyahara
      5/6 tiryahara tigaahara
      7/8 tikyahara tibyahara
      9/10 tiyahara tizaahara
      11/10 tirwahara
      12/14 tikaahara tibwahara
      13 — titwahara
      14/6 tibwahara tigaahara
      15/6 tikwahara
      16 tihaahara —
      subject concord + -taahara
      present perfect affirmative
      subject concord + -hazire
      person noun class singular plural
      first person mpazire tuhazire
      second person ohazire muhazire
      third person 1/2 ahazire bahazire
      3/4 guhazire ehazire
      5/6 lihazire gahazire
      7/8 kihazire bihazire
      9/10 ehazire zihazire
      11/10 ruhazire
      12/14 kahazire buhazire
      13 — tuhazire
      14/6 buhazire gahazire
      15/6 kuhazire
      16 hahazire —
      negative
      ti- + subject concord + -hazire
      person noun class singular plural
      first person timpazire tituhazire
      second person tohazire timuhazire
      third person 1/2 tahazire tibahazire
      3/4 tiguhazire tehazire
      5/6 tirihazire tigahazire
      7/8 tikihazire tibihazire
      9/10 tehazire tizihazire
      11/10 tiruhazire
      12/14 tikahazire tibuhazire
      13 — tituhazire
      14/6 tibuhazire tigahazire
      15/6 tikuhazire
      16 tihahazire —
      subject concord + -tahazire
      near perfective affirmative
      subject concord + -akahara
      person noun class singular plural
      first person nakahara twakahara
      second person wakahara mwakahara
      third person 1/2 yakahara baakahara
      3/4 gwakahara yakahara
      5/6 lyakahara gaakahara
      7/8 kyakahara byakahara
      9/10 yakahara zaakahara
      11/10 rwakahara
      12/14 kaakahara bwakahara
      13 — twakahara
      14/6 bwakahara gaakahara
      15/6 kwakahara
      16 haakahara —
      negative subject concord + -takahazire
      near past affirmative
      subject concord + -hazirege
      person noun class singular plural
      first person mpazirege tuhazirege
      second person ohazirege muhazirege
      third person 1/2 ahazirege bahazirege
      3/4 guhazirege ehazirege
      5/6 lihazirege gahazirege
      7/8 kihazirege bihazirege
      9/10 ehazirege zihazirege
      11/10 ruhazirege
      12/14 kahazirege buhazirege
      13 — tuhazirege
      14/6 buhazirege gahazirege
      15/6 kuhazirege
      16 hahazirege —
      negative subject concord + -tahazirege
      remote past affirmative
      subject concord + -kahara
      person noun class singular plural
      first person nkahara tukahara
      second person okahara mukahara
      third person 1/2 akahara bakahara
      3/4 gukahara ekahara
      5/6 likahara gakahara
      7/8 kikahara bikahara
      9/10 ekahara zikahara
      11/10 rukahara
      12/14 kakahara bukahara
      13 — tukahara
      14/6 bukahara gakahara
      15/6 kukahara
      16 hakahara —
      subject concord + -ahazire
      negative
      subject concord + -tahale
      person noun class singular plural
      first person ntahale tutahale
      second person otahale mutahale
      third person 1/2 atahale batahale
      3/4 gutahale etahale
      5/6 litahale gatahale
      7/8 kitahale bitahale
      9/10 etahale ziitahale
      11/10 rutahale
      12/14 katahale butahale
      13 — tutahale
      14/6 butahale gatahale
      15/6 kutahale
      16 hatahale —
      subject concord + -tarahazire
      experiential perfective affirmative
      subject concord + -rahazire
      person noun class singular plural
      first person ndahazire turahazire
      second person orahazire murahazire
      third person 1/2 arahazire barahazire
      3/4 gurahazire erahazire
      5/6 lirahazire garahazire
      7/8 kirahazire birahazire
      9/10 erahazire zirahazire
      11/10 rurahazire
      12/14 karahazire burahazire
      13 — turahazire
      14/6 burahazire garahazire
      15/6 kurahazire
      16 harahazire —
      negative
      ti- + subject concord + -kaharaga
      person noun class singular plural
      first person tinkaharaga titukaharaga
      second person tokaharaga timukaharaga
      third person 1/2 takaharaga tibakaharaga
      3/4 tigukaharaga tekaharaga
      5/6 tirikaharaga tigakaharaga
      7/8 tikikaharaga tibikaharaga
      9/10 tekaharaga tizikaharaga
      11/10 tirukaharaga
      12/14 tikakaharaga tibukaharaga
      13 — titukaharaga
      14/6 tibukaharaga tigakaharaga
      15/6 tikukaharaga
      16 tihakaharaga —
      subject concord + -takaharaga
      cessative perfective affirmative
      subject concord + -aahazire
      person noun class singular plural
      first person naahazire twahazire
      second person waahazire mwahazire
      third person 1/2 yaahazire baahazire
      3/4 gwahazire yaahazire
      5/6 lyahazire gaahazire
      7/8 kyahazire byahazire
      9/10 yaahazire zaahazire
      11/10 rwahazire
      12/14 kaahazire bwahazire
      13 — twahazire
      14/6 bwahazire gaahazire
      15/6 kwahazire
      16 haahazire —
      past habitual affirmative
      subject concord + -aharaga
      person noun class singular plural
      first person naharaga twaharaga
      second person waharaga mwaharaga
      third person 1/2 yaharaga baaharaga
      3/4 gwaharaga yaharaga
      5/6 lyaharaga gaaharaga
      7/8 kyaharaga byaharaga
      9/10 yaharaga zaaharaga
      11/10 rwaharaga
      12/14 kaaharaga bwaharaga
      13 — twaharaga
      14/6 bwaharaga gaaharaga
      15/6 kwaharaga
      16 haaharaga —
      negative
      ti- + subject concord + aharaga
      person noun class singular plural
      first person tinaharaga titwaharaga
      second person tiwaharaga timwaharaga
      third person 1/2 tiyaharaga tibaaharaga
      3/4 tigwaharaga tiyaharaga
      5/6 tiryaharaga tigaaharaga
      7/8 tikyaharaga tibyaharaga
      9/10 tiyaharaga tizaaharaga
      11/10 tirwaharaga
      12/14 tikaaharaga tibwaharaga
      13 — titwaharaga
      14/6 tibwaharaga tigaaharaga
      15/6 tikwaharaga
      16 tihaaharaga —
      subject concord + -taaharaga
      near future affirmative
      subject concord + -raahara
      person noun class singular plural
      first person ndaahara turaahara
      second person oraahara muraahara
      third person 1/2 araahara baraahara
      3/4 guraahara eraahara
      5/6 liraahara garaahara
      7/8 kiraahara biraahara
      9/10 eraahara ziraahara
      11/10 ruraahara
      12/14 karaahara buraahara
      13 — turaahara
      14/6 buraahara garaahara
      15/6 kuraahara
      16 haraahara —
      negative
      ti- + subject concord + -aahale
      person noun class singular plural
      first person tinaahale titwahale
      second person tiwaahale timwahale
      third person 1/2 tiyaahale tibaahale
      3/4 tigwahale tiyaahale
      5/6 tiryahale tigaahale
      7/8 tikyahale tibyahale
      9/10 tiyaahale tizaahale
      11/10 tirwahale
      12/14 tikaahale tibwahale
      13 — titwahale
      14/6 tibwahale tigaahale
      15/6 tikwahale
      16 tihaahale —
      subject concord + -taahale
      remote future affirmative
      subject concord + -lihara
      person noun class singular plural
      first person ndihara tulihara
      second person olihara mulihara
      third person 1/2 alihara balihara
      3/4 gulihara erihara
      5/6 lirihara galihara
      7/8 kirihara birihara
      9/10 erihara zirihara
      11/10 rulihara
      12/14 kalihara bulihara
      13 — tulihara
      14/6 bulihara galihara
      15/6 kulihara
      16 halihara —
      negative
      ti- + subject concord + -lihara
      person noun class singular plural
      first person tindihara titulihara
      second person tolihara timulihara
      third person 1/2 talihara tibalihara
      3/4 tigulihara terihara
      5/6 tiririhara tigalihara
      7/8 tikirihara tibirihara
      9/10 terihara tizirihara
      11/10 tirulihara
      12/14 tikalihara tibulihara
      13 — titulihara
      14/6 tibulihara tigalihara
      15/6 tikulihara
      16 tihalihara —
      subject concord + -talihara
      future habitual affirmative
      subject concord + -raaharaga
      person noun class singular plural
      first person ndaaharaga turaaharaga
      second person oraaharaga muraaharaga
      third person 1/2 araaharaga baraaharaga
      3/4 guraaharaga eraaharaga
      5/6 liraaharaga garaaharaga
      7/8 kiraaharaga biraaharaga
      9/10 eraaharaga ziraaharaga
      11/10 ruraaharaga
      12/14 karaaharaga buraaharaga
      13 — turaaharaga
      14/6 buraaharaga garaaharaga
      15/6 kuraaharaga
      16 haraaharaga —
      negative
      ti- + subject concord + -aahalege
      person noun class singular plural
      first person tinaahalege titwahalege
      second person tiwaahalege timwahalege
      third person 1/2 tiyaahalege tibaahalege
      3/4 tigwahalege tiyaahalege
      5/6 tiryahalege tigaahalege
      7/8 tikyahalege tibyahalege
      9/10 tiyaahalege tizaahalege
      11/10 tirwahalege
      12/14 tikaahalege tibwahalege
      13 — titwahalege
      14/6 tibwahalege tigaahalege
      15/6 tikwahalege
      16 tihaahalege —
      subject concord + -taahalege
      subjunctive affirmative
      subject concord + hale
      person noun class singular plural
      first person mpale tuhale
      second person ohale muhale
      third person 1/2 ahale bahale
      3/4 guhale ehale
      5/6 lihale gahale
      7/8 kihale bihale
      9/10 ehale zihale
      11/10 ruhale
      12/14 kahale buhale
      13 — tuhale
      14/6 buhale gahale
      15/6 kuhale
      16 hahale —
      negative
      subject concord + -tahara
      person noun class singular plural
      first person ntahara tutahara
      second person otahara mutahara
      third person 1/2 atahara batahara
      3/4 gutahara etahara
      5/6 litahara gatahara
      7/8 kitahara bitahara
      9/10 etahara zitahara
      11/10 rutahara
      12/14 katahara butahara
      13 — tutahara
      14/6 butahara gatahara
      15/6 kutahara
      16 hatahara —
      —
      subjunctive habitual affirmative
      subject concord + halege
      person noun class singular plural
      first person mpalege tuhalege
      second person ohalege muhalege
      third person 1/2 ahalege bahalege
      3/4 guhalege ehalege
      5/6 lihalege gahalege
      7/8 kihalege bihalege
      9/10 ehalege zihalege
      11/10 ruhalege
      12/14 kahalege buhalege
      13 — tuhalege
      14/6 buhalege gahalege
      15/6 kuhalege
      16 hahalege —
      hypothetical affirmative
      subject concord + -aakuhara
      person noun class singular plural
      first person naakuhara twakuhara
      second person waakuhara mwakuhara
      third person 1/2 yaakuhara baakuhara
      3/4 gwakuhara yaakuhara
      5/6 lyakuhara gaakuhara
      7/8 kyakuhara byakuhara
      9/10 yaakuhara zaakuhara
      11/10 rwakuhara
      12/14 kaakuhara bwakuhara
      13 — twakuhara
      14/6 bwakuhara gaakuhara
      15/6 kwakuhara
      16 haakuhara —
      negative
      ti- + subject concord + -aakuhara
      person noun class singular plural
      first person tinaakuhara titwakuhara
      second person tiwaakuhara timwakuhara
      third person 1/2 tiyaakuhara tibaakuhara
      3/4 tigwakuhara tiyaakuhara
      5/6 tiryakuhara tigaakuhara
      7/8 tikyakuhara tibyakuhara
      9/10 tiyaakuhara tizaakuhara
      11/10 tirwakuhara
      12/14 tikaakuhara tibwakuhara
      13 — titwakuhara
      14/6 tibwakuhara tigaakuhara
      15/6 tikwakuhara
      16 tihaakuhara —
      subject concord + -taakuhara
      conditional affirmative
      subject concord + -aakuhazire
      person noun class singular plural
      first person naakuhazire twakuhazire
      second person waakuhazire mwakuhazire
      third person 1/2 yaakuhazire baakuhazire
      3/4 gwakuhazire yaakuhazire
      5/6 lyakuhazire gaakuhazire
      7/8 kyakuhazire byakuhazire
      9/10 yaakuhazire zaakuhazire
      11/10 rwakuhazire
      12/14 kaakuhazire bwakuhazire
      13 — twakuhazire
      14/6 bwakuhazire gaakuhazire
      15/6 kwakuhazire
      16 haakuhazire —
      negative subject concord + -taakuhazire
      object concords
      person noun class singular plural
      first person -mpara -tuhara
      second person -kuhara -bahara
      third person 1/2 -muhara
      3/4 -guhara -gihara
      5/6 -lihara -gahara
      7/8 -kihara -bihara
      9/10 -gihara -zihara
      11/10 -ruhara
      12/14 -kahara -buhara
      13 — -tuhara
      14/6 -buhara -gahara
      15/6 -kuhara
      16 -hahara —

      1 The forms in this column are reduced relative forms; full relative forms require an augment before the subject concord.


      Derived terms

      • Nominal derivations:

      References